Finlandia

Men's Hockey

Finlandia Lions

NCAA Division III Overall Record: 0-5-1 (.083)
Conference Record, NCHA: 0-3-1, 1 points
Home: 0-3-1 / Away: 0-2-0 / Neutral: 0-0-0


Warning: Missing argument 8 for getbox(), called in /home/uscho/inc/classes/results on line 257 and defined in /home/uscho/inc/functions/getbox on line 3

Warning: Missing argument 8 for getbox(), called in /home/uscho/inc/classes/results on line 257 and defined in /home/uscho/inc/functions/getbox on line 3

Recent, Upcoming Games

Fri.11/17/2017LFinlandia1@Wisconsin-River Falls6NC
Sat.11/18/2017LFinlandia2@Wisconsin-Superior3NC
Sat.11/25/2017@(14) Wisconsin-Eau ClaireNC7:00 CT
Sun.11/26/2017@(14) Wisconsin-Eau ClaireNC4:00 CT
Complete Finlandia schedule and results »

Recent Finlandia Stories

Stats Leaders

Scoring

Name Pos Year GP G A Pts. Pt/Gm GWG PPG SHG ENG
Bryce MitzelFJr61230.50000100
Adam ValíčekDSo61230.50000000
Blake PeaveyFSo60330.50000000

Goals

Name Pos Year GP G A Pts. Goals/Gm GWG PPG SHG ENG
Bryce MitzelFJr61230.16670100
Adam ValíčekDSo61230.16670000
Michael ChuinardFJr61120.16670000

Goaltending

Name Year GP W L T Win% GA MIN GAA SHO SV SV%
Marcus GlossFr4021.167112053.22550105.905
Matt ArnoldJr2020.000151207.5000056.789
Daniel SpencerJr1010.0003404.5000021.875
Complete Finlandia Hockey Statistics »

About the Lions

Head Coach: Joe Burcar
Overall/Finlandia Record: 70-94-9, 9th season
Assistant Coaches: Brian Hanson, Zach Hill, Jeff Markham, Ross Rinkinen
Athletic Director: Curtis Wittenberg
Houghton County Arena
Dimensions: 200x85
Capacity: 1,200
Address: 1500 Birch St.
Travel: Directions
Ticket info: (906) 487-7214
Finlandia University
Location: Hancock, MI
Founded:1896
Enrollment: 550
Colors: Finnish Blue, Navy, White
Finlandia Men's Hockey Media

NCHA Standings

ConferenceOverall
WLTWin % GP Pts.WLTWin %
Adrian510.833610510.833
St. Norbert4001.000486001.000
Concordia (Wis.)310.75046510.833
Lake Forest310.75046520.714
Milwaukee School of Engineering310.75046510.833
St. Scholastica330.50066330.500
Lawrence220.50044240.333
Marian220.50044420.667
Northland141.25063251.312
Aurora031.12541052.143
Finlandia031.12541051.083
Trine051.08361071.062