Awards

Awards

Hobey Baker | Spencer Penrose | Patty Kazmaier | Division I Women’s Coach | Humanitarian | Sid Watson | Edward Jeremiah | Laura Hurd | Division III Women’s Coach | AHCA Awards

Hobey Baker Memorial Award

Presented by the Hobey Baker Memorial Award Foundation, the award recognizes the most outstanding player in Division I men’s hockey. Also see Hobey Baker Award winners, finalists

2017  Will Butcher, D, Denver
2016  Jimmy Vesey, F, Harvard
2015  Jack Eichel, F, Boston University
2014  Johnny Gaudreau, F, Boston College
2013  Drew LeBlanc, F, St. Cloud State
2012  Jack Connolly, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2011  Andy Miele, F, Miami
2010  Blake Geoffrion, F, Wisconsin
2009  Matt Gilroy, D, Boston University
2008  Kevin Porter, F, Michigan
2007  Ryan Duncan, F, North Dakota
2006  Matt Carle, D, Denver
2005  Marty Sertich, F, Colorado College
2004  Junior Lessard, F, Minnesota-Duluth
2003  Peter Sejna, F, Colorado College
2002  Jordan Leopold, D, Minnesota
2001  Ryan Miller, G, Michigan State
2000  Mike Mottau, D, Boston College
1999  Jason Krog, F, New Hampshire
1998  Chris Drury, F, Boston University
1997  Brendan Morrison, F, Michigan
1996  Brian Bonin, F, Minnesota
1995  Brian Holzinger, F, Bowling Green
1994  Chris Marinucci, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1993  Paul Kariya, F, Maine
1992  Scott Pellerin, F, Maine
1991  David Emma, F, Boston College
1990  Kip Miller, F, Michigan State
1989  Lane MacDonald, F, Harvard
1988  Robb Stauber, G, Minnesota
1987  Tony Hrkac, F, North Dakota
1986  Scott Fusco, F, Harvard
1985  Bill Watson, F, Minnesota-Duluth
1984  Tom Kurvers, D, Minnesota-Duluth
1983  Mark Fusco, D, Harvard
1982  George McPhee, F, Bowling Green
1981  Neal Broten, F, Minnesota

Spencer T. Penrose Award

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the most outstanding head coach in Division I men’s hockey.

2017  Jim Montgomery, Denver
2016  Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
2015  Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
2014  Rick Bennett, Union
2013  Norm Bazin, Massachusetts-Lowell
2012  Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2011  Nate Leaman, Union
2010  Wayne Wilson, RIT
2009  Jack Parker, Boston University
2008  Red Berenson, Michigan
2007  Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
2006  Enrico Blasi, Miami
2005  George Gwozdecky, Denver
2004  Scott Sandelin, Minnesota-Duluth
2003  Bob Daniels, Ferris State
2002  Tim Whitehead, Maine
2001  Dean Blais, North Dakota
2000  Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1999  Dick Umile, New Hampshire
1998  Tim Taylor, Yale
1997  Dean Blais, North Dakota
1996  Bruce Crowder, Mass.-Lowell
1995  Shawn Walsh, Maine
1994  Don Lucia, Colorado College
1993  George Gwozdecky, Miami-Ohio
1992  Ron Mason, Michigan State
1991  Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1990  Terry Slater, Colgate
1989  Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1988  Frank Anzalone, Lake Superior
1987  Gino Gasparini, North Dakota
1986  Ralph Backstrom, Denver
1985  Len Ceglarski, Boston College
1984  Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
1983  Bill Cleary, Harvard
1982  Fern Flaman, Northeastern
1981  Bill O'Flaherty, Clarkson
1980  Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1979  Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1978  Jack Parker, Boston University
1977  Jerry York, Clarkson
1976  John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
1975  Jack Parker, Boston University
1974  Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1973  Len Ceglarski, Boston College
1972  John "Snooks" Kelley, Boston College
1971  Ralph "Cooney" Weiland, Harvard
1970  John MacInnes, Michigan Tech
1969  Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1968  Ned Harkness, Cornell
1967  Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth
1966  Amo Bessone, Michigan State
      Len Ceglarski, Clarkson
1965  Jim Fullerton, Brown
1964  Tom Eccleston Jr., Providence
1963  Tony Frasca, Colorado College
1962  Jack Kelley, Colby
1961  Murray Armstrong, Denver
1960  Jack Riley, Army
1959  John "Snooks" Kelley, Boston College
1958  Harry Cleverly, Boston University
1957  Jack Riley, Army
1956  William Harrison, Clarkson
1955  Ralph "Cooney" Weiland, Harvard
1954  Victor Heyliger, Michigan
1953  John Mariucci, Minnesota
1952  Cheddy Thompson, Colorado College
1951  Ed Jeremiah, Dartmouth

Patty Kazmaier Memorial Award

Presented by the USA Hockey Foundation, the award recognizes the most outstanding player in NCAA Division I women’s hockey.

2017  Ann-Renee Desbiens, G, Wisconsin
2016  Kendall Coyne, F, Northeastern
2015  Alex Carpenter, F, Boston College
2014  Jamie Lee Rattray, F, Clarkson
2013  Amanda Kessel, F, Minnesota
2012  Brianna Decker, F, Wisconsin
2011  Meghan Duggan, F, Wisconsin
2010  Vicki Bendus, F, Mercyhurst
2009  Jessie Vetter, G, Wisconsin
2008  Sarah Vaillancourt, F, Harvard
2007  Julie Chu, F, Harvard
2006  Sara Bauer, F, Wisconsin
2005  Krissy Wendell, F, Minnesota
2004  Angela Ruggiero, D, Harvard
2003  Jennifer Botteril, F, Harvard
2002  Brooke Whitney, F, Northeastern
2001  Jennifer Botteril, F, Harvard
2000  Ali Brewer, G, Brown
1999  A.J. Mleczko, F, Harvard
1998  Brandy Fisher, F, New Hampshire

Division I Women’s Coach of the Year

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the coach of the year in NCAA Division I women’s hockey.

2017  Maura Crowell, Minnesota Duluth
2016  Katie Crowley, Boston College
2015  Katie King Crowley, Boston College
2014  Brad Frost, Minnesota
2013  Brad Frost, Minnesota
2012  Chris Wells, St. Lawrence
2011  Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2010  Doug Derraugh, Cornell
2009  Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2008  Jim Fetter, Wayne State
2007  Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2006  Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2005  Mike Sisti, Mercyhurst
2004  Laura Halldorson, Minnesota
2003  Shannon Miller, Minnesota-Duluth
2002  Laura Halldorson, Minnesota
2001  Paul Flanagan, St. Lawrence
2000  Judy Oberting, Dartmouth
1999  Katey Stone, Harvard
1998  Laura Halldorson, Minnesota

Hockey Humanitarian Award

Presented annually to college hockey’s finest citizen.

2017  Danny Divis and Justin McKenzie, St. Michael's
2016  Chris Dylewski, Air Force
2015  Brittany Ammerman, Wisconsin
2014  Jeffrey Reppucci, Holy Cross
2013  Tucker Mullin, St. Anselm
2012  Aleca Hughes, Yale
2011  Brooks Dyroff, Boston College
2010  Ethan Cox, Colgate
2009  Missy Elumba, Northeastern
2008  William Bruce, Williams
2007  Kristin Savard, Yale
2006  Eric Leroux, Princeton
2005  Sarah Carlson, Boston College
2004  Chanda Gunn, Northeastern
2003  Sam Paolini, Cornell
2002  Rocky Ray Reeves, Buffalo State
2001  Jason Cupp, Nebraska-Omaha
2000  James Leger, Maine
1999  Kristine Pierce, Rochester Institute of Technology
1998  Erik Raygor, Wisconsin
1997  Blake Sloan, Michigan
1996  J.P. McKersie, Boston University

Sid Watson Award

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the player of the year in NCAA Division III men’s hockey.

2017  Evan Buitenhuis, G, Hamilton
2016  Jamie Murray, G, Babson
2015  Drew Fielding, G, St. Thomas
2014  David Jacobson, G, St. Norbert
2013  Paul Rodrigues, F, Oswego
2012  Jonathan LaRose, G, Amherst
2011  Chris Berenguer, D, Hamline
2010  David Martinson, F, Gustavus Adolphus
2009  Jeff Landers, D, Amherst
2008  Kyle Jones, G, St. Norbert
2007  Andrew Gallant, G, Manhattanville
2006  Adam Hanna, G, St. John's
2005  Kurtis McLean, F, Norwich
2004  Kevin Cooper, F, Middlebury
2003  Maris Ziedins, F, St. Norbert
2002  Jerry Galway, D, RIT
2001  Keith Aucoin, F, Norwich
2000  Steve Aronson, F, St. Thomas
1999  Rob Smillie, F, St. Norbert
1998  Mark Spence, F, Middlebury
1997  Steve Toll, F, RIT
1996  Ian Smith, D, Middlebury
1995  Charlie Gaffney, F, Bowdoin
1994  Ray Alcindor, F, Middlebury
1993  Frank Cirone, F, Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Edward Jeremiah Award

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the coach of the year in NCAA Division III men’s hockey.

2017  Mike McShane, Norwich
2016  Peter Belisle, UMass Boston, and Chris Schultz, Geneseo
2015  Jack Arena, Amherst
2014  Chris Schultz, Geneseo
2013  Matt Loen, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
2012  Jack Arena, Amherst
2011  Tim Coghlin, St. Norbert
2010  Mike McShane, Norwich
2009  Dominick Dawes, Neumann
2008  Tim Coghlin, St. Norbert
2007  Ed Gosek, Oswego
2006  Bill Beaney, Middlebury
2005  Terry Skrypek, St. Thomas
2004  Bill Beaney, Middlebury
2003  George Roll, Oswego
2002  Dan Stauber, Wisconsin-Superior
2001  Wayne Wilson, Rochester Institute of Technology
2000  Mike McShane, Norwich
1999  Mike McShane, Norwich
1998  Mike Schwartz, Augsburg
1997  Mike McShane, Norwich
1996  Dean Talafous, Wisconsin-River Falls
1995  Bill Beaney, Middlebury
1994  Jeff Meredith, Fredonia
1993  Joe Baldarotta, Wisconsin-Stevens Point
1992  Bruce Marshall, Connecticut
1991  Glenn Thomaris, Elmira
1990  Bill Beaney, Middlebury
1989  Terry Meagher, Bowdoin
1988  Glenn Thomaris, Elmira
1987  Tony Mariano, Norwich
1986  Terry Meagher, Bowdoin
1985  Rob Riley, Babson
1984  Bob Peters, Bemidji State
1983  Mike Gibbons, Bemidji State
      Peter Van Buskirk, Holy Cross
1982  Steve Stirling, Babson
1981  Herb Hammond, Plattsburgh
1980  Steve Stirling, Babson
1979  Don Brose, Minnesota State
1978  Sid Watson, Bowdoin
1977  Bill Riley, Jr., Massachusetts-Lowell
1976  Don Roberts, Gustavus Adolphus
1975  Wendall Forbes, Middlebury
1974  Barry Urbanski, Boston State
1973  Jim Cross, Vermont
1972  Jack Canniff, Massachusetts
1971  Sid Watson, Bowdoin
1970  Sid Watson, Bowdoin

Laura Hurd Award

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the player of the year in NCAA Division III women’s hockey.

2017  Dani Sibley, F, Wisconsin-River Falls
2016  Michelle Greeneway, F, Lake Forest
2015  Ashley Ryan, F, Elmira
2014  Sydney Aveson, G, Plattsburgh
2013  Teal Gove, F, Plattsburgh
2012  Julie Fortier, F, Norwich
2011  Sarah Dagg, F, Rochester Institute of Technology
2010  Isabel Iwachiw, G, Trinity
2009  Kayla Coady, F, Elmira
2008  Danielle Blanchard, F, Plattsburgh
2007  Andrea Peterson, D, Gustavus Adolphus
2006  Emily Quizon, F, Middlebury
2005  Laura Hurd, F, Elmira
2004  Molly Wasserman, F, Williams
2003  Angela Kapus, F/D, Middlebury
2002  Sarah Moe, F, Gustavus Adolphus
2001  Michelle Labbe, F, Middlebury
2000  Sylvia Ryan, F, Middlebury

Division III Women’s Coach of the Year

Presented by the American Hockey Coaches Association, the award recognizes the coach of the year in NCAA Division III women’s hockey.

2017  Chad Davis, Adrian
2016  Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2015  Dean Jackson, Elmira
2014  Kevin Houle, Plattburgh
2013  Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2012  Mark Bolding, Norwich
2011  Mark Bolding, Norwich
2010  Mark Bolding, Norwich
2009  Jim Plumer, Amherst
2008  Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2007  Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2006  Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2005  Bill Mandigo, Middlebury
2004  Bill Mandigo, Middlebury
2003  Michele Amidon, Bowdoin
2002  Jamie Wood, Elmira
2001  Bill Mandigo, Middlebury
2000  Ted Wisner, Colgate

American Hockey Coaches Association Awards

The John Mariucci Award

In honor of the former Minnesota player and coach; presented to a secondary school coach who best exemplifies the spirit, dedication, and enthusiasm of the “Godfather of U.S. Hockey,” John Mariucci.

2017  Pete Sears, Oswego High School
2016  Bill O'Neil, Northwood School (N.Y.) and Essex High School (Vt.)
2015  Bob Gernander, Greenway High School (Minn.)
2014  Joe McCabe, Don Bosco and Boston College High School (Mass.)
2013  Lorne Grosso, Rochester Mayo (Minn.)
2012  Tom Osiecki, Burnsville (Minn.)
2011  Chris Gurry, Phillips Academy Andover (Mass.)
2010  John Gardner, Avon Old Farms (Conn.)
2009  Bill Hanson, Catholic Memorial (Mass.)
2008  Ray Pratt, Lake Placid (N.Y.)
2007  Tom Fleming, Northwood School (N.Y.)
2006  Vic Levine, Madison Memorial (Wis.)
2005  John Sumner, Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Minn.)
2004  Jeff Kosak, Hotchkiss School
2003  Tom Saterdalen, Bloomington Jefferson (Minn.)
2002  Lou Cotroneo, St. Paul Johnson (Minn.)
2001  Peter Melchiono, Barnstable (Mass.)
2000  Dave Hendrickson, Eveleth (Minn.)
1999  Al Godfrey, Hopkins (Minn.)
1998  Marty Pierce, Matignon (Mass.)
1997  Harold "Ben" Foote, Lynn English (Mass.)
1996  Stan Moore, Massena (N.Y.)
1995  John Chambers, Needham (Mass.)
1994  Al Clark, Culver Military Academy (Ind.)
1993  Bill Belisle, Mount St. Charles (R.I.)
1992  George Akerstrom, Kimball Union (N.H.)
1991  Henry Hughes, Melrose (Mass.)
1990  Willard Ikola, Edina (Minn.)
1989  Eddie Burns, Arlington (Mass.)
1988  Larry Ross, International Falls (Minn.)

 

The Jim Fullerton Award

Named in honor of the former Brown University coach and AHCA spiritual leader, this award recognizes an individual who loves the purity of our sport. Whether a coach, administrator, trainer, official, journalist, or simply a fan, the recipient exemplifies Jim Fullerton, who gave as much as he received and never stopped caring about the direction in which our game was heading.

2017  Wally Johnson, St. Lawrence
2016  David P. Carrier, Ferris State and Michigan State
2015  Doug Spencer, WCHA
2014  Tim McNeill, Notre Dame
2013  John "Jocko" Connolly, Boston Herald
2012  Wally Odell, Minnesota Hockey
2011  Virg Foss, Grand Forks (N.D.) Herald
2010  John Gilbert, Minnesota media
2009  Tom Jacobs, NCAA/CCHA
2008  Charley Holden, NIHOA/NCAA
2007  Bill Brophy, Duluth/Madison media
2006  Frank "Mac" McIntosh, Vermont
2005  Dana Hennigar, Hockey East Association
2004  Bruce McLeod, Minnesota-Duluth/WCHA
2003  Steve Reed, Northwood School
2002  Steve Cady, Miami
2001  Bill Kipouras, Salem (Mass.) Evening News
2000  Art Berglund, USA Hockey
1999  Ted Brill, U.S. Hockey Hall of Fame
1998  Bob Crocker, Boston University
1997  Joe Castro, Brown
1996  Bob Olson, WMPL Radio
1995  Mike Linkovich, Bowdoin
1994  Frank Rowe, CCM/Bauer
1993  Otto Breitenbach, WCHA
1992  Bob Johnson, Hockey

 

The John “Snooks” Kelley Founders Award

Named after the famed Boston College coach, this award honors those people in the coaching profession who have contributed to the overall growth and development of the sport of ice hockey in the United States.

2017  Jack Barzee, Waterloo, Dubuque
2016  Bill Wilkinson, Western Michigan/Wayne State
2015  Bruce Delventhal, RIT/Union/Plattsburgh
2014  Don "Toot" Cahoon, Lehigh/Norwich/Boston University/Princeton/Massachusetts
2013  Jim Higgins, Dartmouth/Brown/Colgate/Princeton
2012  Terry Moran, Castleton State
2011  Bruce Johnson, Robbinsdale (Minn.) High School
2010  Peter Van Buskirk, Holy Cross
2009  Terry Martin, SUNY Canton
2008  John Russo, Minnesota Hockey
2007  John Matchefts, Colorado College/Air Force
2006  Carl Marottolo, Yale Youth Hockey
2005  Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth/Michigan Tech
2004  Dick Johnson, Roseau, Minn.
2003  Jeff Sauer, Colorado College/Wisconsin
2002  Gary Dineen, Springfield Pics/N.E. Coyotes
2001  Kelvin "Brush" Christiansen, Alaska-Anchorage
2000  Herb Hammond, Oswego/Plattsburgh/Brown
1999  Lou Lamoriello, Providence
1998  Bob Ferguson, USHL/IHL
1997  Rube Bjorkman, Rensselaer/New Hampshire/North Dakota
1996  Charles "Lefty" Smith, Notre Dame
1995  Bob O'Connor, USA Hockey
1994  Lou Vairo, USA Hockey
1993  Dave Peterson, USA Hockey
1992  Al Renfrew, Michigan
1991  Herb Gallagher, Northeastern
1990  Tom Eccleston Jr., Providence
1989  Bill McCormick, Williams
1988  George Menard, St. Lawrence
1987  Bill Stewart, Boston English H.S.
1986  Jack Kelley, Boston University
1985  Sid Watson, Bowdoin
1984  Jim Fullerton, Brown
1983  John Mariucci, Minnesota
1982  Charlie Basch, St. Cloud State
1981  Greg Batt, Hamilton

 

The John MacInnes Award

Named for the successful coach at Michigan Tech, this award recognizes those people who have shown a great concern for amateur hockey and youth programs.

2017  Rick Comley, Lake Superior State, Northern Michigan, Michigan State
2016  Bill Beaney, Middlebury
2015  Jack Parker, Boston University
2014  Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
2013  Tony Fritz, Lake Forest 
2012  Phil Grady, Hamilton
2011  Terry Skrypek, St. Thomas
2010  John Dunham, Trinity
2009  Steve Stirling, Babson/Providence
2008  Doug Woog, Minnesota
2007  Tim Taylor, Yale/USA Hockey
2006  Rob Riley, Babson/Army
2005  Mike Gilligan, Vermont
2004  Don Brose, Minnesota State
2003  Ron Mason, Lake Superior State/Bowling Green/Michigan State
2002  Ed Saugestad, Augsburg
2001  Jim Cross, Vermont
2000  Bill Riley Jr., Lehigh/Massachusetts-Lowell
1999  Gino Gasparini, North Dakota
1998  Bill Selman, North Dakota/Minnesota-Duluth/St. Louis/Lake Superior State
1997  Bill O'Flaherty, Clarkson
1996  Fernie Flaman, Northeastern
1995  Bob Peters, Bemidji State
1994  Herb Brooks, Minnesota
1993  Don Roberts, Gustavus Adolphus
1992  Len Ceglarski, Clarkson/Boston College
1991  Bill Cleary, Harvard
1990  Murray Murdoch, Yale
1989  Charlie Holt, New Hampshire
1988  Vic Heyliger, Michigan/Air Force
1987  Ned Harkness, Rensselaer/Cornell/Union
1986  Murray Armstrong, Denver
1985  Bob Johnson, Wisconsin
1984  Jack Riley, Army
1983  Amo Bessone, Michigan State

 

The Terry Flanagan Award

Named in honor of the former UNH player and Bowling Green assistant, this award honors an assistant coach’s career body of work.

2017  Mike Guentzel, Minnesota, Omaha, Colorado College
2016  Mike Gibbons, Bemidji State/Northern Michigan/Colorado College/Denver/St. Cloud State
2015  Brent Brekke, Miami/Cornell
2014  Steve Mattson, Norwich
2013  Mike Cavanaugh, Boston College
2012  Drew Famulak, Ferris State
2011  Brian Hills, Rochester Institute of Technology/Bowling Green
2010  Andy Slaggert, Notre Dame
2009  Steve Miller, Miami/Denver
2008  Dave Peters, Providence/Dartmouth
2007  David Lassonde, New Hampshire/Miami/Wisconsin
2006  Bill Powers, Michigan
2005  Grant Standbrook, Maine
2004  Tom Newton, Western Michigan/Michigan State
2003  Stu Irving, Merrimack
2002  Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh
2001  Brian Durocher, Boston University
2000  Mel Pearson, Michigan
1999  Glenn Kulyk, Minnesota-Duluth
1998  Bob Saunders, Holy Cross/Rensselaer/Massachusetts-Boston/Northeastern
1997  Terry Flanagan, Bowling Green

 

The Lou Lamoriello Award

This award recognizes a former college hockey player or coach for a unique and distinguished professional career.

2017  Richmond "Chip" Kenyon, Middlebury
2016  Gen. Mark A. Milley, Princeton
2015  Bob White, Bowdoin
2014  Joe Battista, Penn State
2013  Not awarded
2012  Not awarded
2011  Not awarded
2010  Dr. Michael Collins, Notre Dame
2009  Laing Kennedy, Cornell/Kent State
2008  Tom Coakley, Brown
2007  Dave Metzen, Minnesota
2006  John Mayasich, Minnesota
2005  Tom "Red" Martin, Boston College
2004  Lou Lamoriello, Providence

 

The Joe Burke Award

Presented annually to the person who has given outstanding contribution, support, and dedication to women’s ice hockey. It is named in honor of a girls’ and women’s hockey “superfan,” Joe Burke.

2017  George Griggs, Women's Hockey Supporter
2016  Bob Ewell, Colby/Princeton
2015  Lynn Olson, Women's Hockey Association of Minnesota/Minnesota Hockey
2014  Mary Ann Robinson, Wisconsin Amateur Hockey
2013  Brian Schulz, USCHO
2012  Bob Allen, USA Hockey and Lake Placid Olympic Center
2011  Kush Sidhu, Washington Pride
2010  Kelly Dyer Hayes, USA Hockey
2009  Kathleen and Robert Ridder, Minnesota Hockey
2008  Maurice Fitzmaurice, CT Polar Bears
2007  Sue Ring-Jarvi, Minnesota Girls/Women's Hockey
2006  Charlie Stryker, Minnesota Girls/Women's Hockey
2005  Bill Cahill, Rensselaer/Norwich
2004  George Crowe, Dartmouth
2003  Jane Ring, Minnesota Girls/Women's Hockey
2002  Bette Blair, Minnesota Girls/Women's Hockey
2001  Russ McCurdy, New Hampshire
2000  Not awarded
1999  Not awarded
1998  Carl Gray, Assabet Valley (Mass.)
1997  Joe Bertagna, ECAC Hockey
1996  Bernie McKinnon, St. Lawrence
1995  John Dooley, Harvard
1994  Joe Burke

 

The Women’s Ice Hockey Founders Award

This award honors a member of the hockey community or college coaching profession who has contributed to the overall growth and development of the sport of women’s ice hockey in the United States through their enthusiasm, passion and selflessness.

2017  Jackie Barto, Providence, Ohio State, USA Hockey
2016  Heather Linstad, Connecticut
2015  Karen Kay, Access Acceleration
2014  Margaret "Digit" Murphy, Brown
2013  Jill Pohtilla, Augsburg
2012  Walter Bush, USA Hockey
2011  Laura Halldorson, Princeton/Colby/Minnesota
2010  Helen Bert, Providence

 

The Women’s Ice Hockey Assistant Coach Award

This award recognizes the career body of work of an assistant coach in women’s hockey.

2017  Joel Johnson, Minnesota
2016  Dan Koch, Wisconsin
2015  Courtney Kennedy, Boston College
2014  Danielle Bilodeau, Cornell
2013  Katie Lachapelle, Boston University
2012  Bob Bellemore, Providence
2011  Amy Bourbeau, Princeton