SHARE

[photoshelter-gallery g_id=”G0000N39mqC6AsnI” g_name=”2016-All-USCHO-Women-s-D-III-teams” f_show_caption=”t” f_show_slidenum=”t” img_title=”casc” pho_credit=”iptc” f_link=”t” f_bbar=”t” fsvis=”f” width=”500″ height=”375″ bgcolor=”#AAAAAA” bgtrans=”t” btype=”old” bcolor=”#CCCCCC” crop=”f” trans=”xfade” tbs=”4000″ f_ap=”t” linkdest=”c” f_fullscreen=”f” f_constrain=”f” twoup=”f” f_topbar=”f” f_bbarbig=”” f_htmllinks=”f” f_enable_embed_btn=”f” f_show_watermark=”f” f_send_to_friend_btn=”f” f_smooth=”f” f_mtrx=”f” f_up=”f” target=”_self” wmds=”llQ6QNgpeC.p1Ucz7U.f3NYMb0ncdQd_zo6TuGVi8kbATGhf.m9hBglQlpSDvtqm5re7lQ–” ]

Players representing 13 schools were named to the All-USCHO Women’s D-III teams today. National champion Plattsburgh led the way with six players on the list, followed by Adrian with four.

Other schools represented included Utica with three players; Norwich with two; and Lake Forest, Potsdam, Wis.-River Falls, Middlebury, Amherst, St. Thomas, Elmira, Morrisville, and Endicott with one each.

Leading the first team were Laura Hurd Award winner Michelle Greeneway of Lake Forest and goalie and USCHO Player of the Year Camille Leonard of Plattsburgh. Leonard’s teammates, star forwards and NCAA leading scorers Melissa Sheeran and Kayla Meneghin, rounded out the forwards, while the defense was represented by Erin Brand of Plattsburgh and Sydney Smith of Adrian.

The All-USCHO teams are voted on by the women’s editor and writers.

First Team
F: Michelle Greeneway (Lake Forest), Melissa Sheeran (Plattsburgh), Kayla Meneghin (Plattsburgh)
D: Erin Brand (Plattsburgh), Sydney Smith (Adrian)
G: Camille Leonard (Plattsburgh)

Second Team
F: Chloe Kinsel (Wis.-River Falls), Kristin Lewicki (Adrian), Maddie Winslow (Middlebury)
D: Megan Juricko (St. Thomas), Caitlyn Ryan (Amherst)
G: Jade Walsh (Adrian)

Third Team
F: Morgan Reed (Utica), Gabrielle Schnepp (Utica), Bridget Balisy (Plattsburgh)
D: Taylor Cross (Norwich), Jordan Ott (Potsdam)
G: Céleste Robert (Norwich)

Rookie Team
F: Lauren Patterson (Utica), Brooke Lupi (Adrian), Courtney Moriarty (Plattsburgh)
D: Kristin Chivers (Elmira), Kalie Rutka (Morrisville)
G: Vendela Jonsson (Endicott)